MSE course offerings

MSE Weekly Class Schedule

View the weekly MSE Class Schedule in new window.

When viewing the calendar, AU22 starts 8/23/22. In the upper right is a small arrow. Click that to select/deselect categories of MSE classes.

 

MSE Course Offerings for AU22-SP23

Key:
OAY = offered in AY beginning with odd number (23-24);
EAY = offered in AY beginning with even number (22-23);
[View WELDENG courses]

  • ONL = Offered online
  • P = Meets in person only

[SP23 instructors will be finalized soon.]

Course Number Title Credits AU22 AU22 Instructor SP23 SP23 Instructor

2010

Introduction to Engineering Materials

3 P & ONL Jenifer Locke, Jon Brown P Stephen Niezgoda, Jon Brown

2194

Group Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

2241

Structure and Characterization of Materials

3     P Tyler Grassman

2251

Thermodynamics of Materials

3     P Sheikh Akbar

2321

Modeling and Simulation Lab I

3     P Jon Brown

2331

Structure and Characterization Lab

2     P Enam Chowdhury, Elvin Beach

3141

Transformation and Processing of Materials

3 P Steve Niezgoda    

3151

Transport Phenomena and Kinetics

3 P Jinwoo Hwang    

3189

Professional Practice in Industry

0.5-3.0        

3193.01

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0.5-6.0        

3193.02

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0.5-6.0        

3261

Introduction to the Mechanical Behavior of Materials

3     P Peter Anderson

3271

Electronic Properties

3     P Patricia Morris

3321

Modeling and Simulation Lab II

2     P Jon Brown

3331

Materials Science and Engineering Lab I

2 P Beach, Luo, Schindelholz, Daehn    

3332

Materials Science and Engineering Lab II

2     P Beach, Dean, Sayre, Myers

3333

Materials Science and Engineering Laboratory for
Welding Engineering Students

2 P David Phillips    

3611

Biological Response to Biomaterials

3     P Heather Powell

4181

Materials Selection

2 P Michael Sumption    

4193.01

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0.5-6.0        

4193.02

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0.5-6.0        

4194

Group Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

4321

Modeling and Simulation-Based Design

3 P Peter Anderson    

4381.01

Design and Professional Practice I

3 P Patricia Morris P Patricia Morris

4381.02

Design and Professional Practice I, Biomedical

3 P Mark Ruegsegger    

4382.01

Design and Professional Practice II

3 P Patricia Morris P Patricia Morris

4382.02

Design and Professional Practice II, Biomedical

3     P Mark Ruegsegger

4998

Undergraduate Research

0.5-3.0        

4999

Undergraduate Research

0.5-3.0        

4999H

Undergraduate Honors Research

0.5-3.0        

5193.01

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0-6.0        

5193.02

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0-6.0        

5193.02

Ultrafast Laser Processing of Materials  3 P Enam Chowdhury    

5194

Group Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0-6.0        

5321

Computational Thermodynamics and Kinetics 
(not active)

2        

5431

Advanced Metals Laboratory

1 P Elvin Beach, Alan Luo    

5441

Physical Metallurgy

3 P Hamish Fraser, Gopal Viswanathan    

5451

Molten Metal Processing 

3     P Alan Luo

5531

Ceramics Processing Laboratory

1 P Perena Gouma    

5532

Electronic, Optical, and Magnetic Properties Laboratory

1 P Tyler Grassman, Vicky Doan-Nguyen    
5541 Structure and Properties of Amorphous Materials 3 P Jonathan Brown    

5551

Ceramic Processing

3 P Sheikh Akbar, Perena Gouma    

5552

Nanoscale Synthesis and Processing of Electronic Materials

3     P [TBA]

5571.71

Electroceramics I: Electronic and Ionic Conductors

1.5     P Sheikh Akbar

5571.72

Electroceramics II: Dielectric, Magnetic, and Optical Ceramics

1.5     P Michael Sumption

5572

Materials for Energy Technology

3 P Vicky Doan-Nguyen, Tyler Grassman    

5605

Quantitative Introduction to Materials Science

3 P & ONL Maryam Ghazisaeidi    

5611

Materials in Medicine

3 P Heather Powell    

5631

Biomaterials Laboratory

1 P & ONL Jinghua Li    

5641

Structure-Property Relationships of Polymers

3 P Perena Gouma    

5651

Biomaterials Processing

3     P Jinghua Li
5655 Additive Manufacturing for Biomedical Devices 3 P & ONL David Dean    

5711.70

Introduction to Composites (7WK)

1.5     P Perena Gouma

5761.71

Mechanical Behavior of Crystalline Solids at Lower Temperature (7WK)

1.5 P Michael Mills    

5761.72

Mechanical Behavior of Crystalline Solids at High Temperatures (7WK)

1.5     P Gopal Viswanathan

5763.70

Fracture and Fatigue of Engineering Materials (7WK)

1.5 P Aeriel Leonard    

5774

Polymer Membranes

3     P Winston Ho

5951

Corrosion and Failure Analysis

3     P & ONL Jenifer Locke, Eric Schindelholz
5952 Failure Analysis of Materials 3     P Elvin Beach

5971

Solid State Science (not active)

3        

6193.01

Individual Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

6193.02

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0-6.0        

6194

Group Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

6295

Superconducting Materials and Properties

2     P Michael Sumption

6700

Essentials of Materials Science for High School Educators

2        

6715

Principles of the Characterization of Materials

2     P Jinwoo Hwang

6730

Thermodynamics of Materials (PhD Core Course)

3 P Sheikh Akbar, Yunzhi Wang    

6735

Corrosion Science and Materials Electrochemistry

2 P & ONL Gerald Frankel, Eric Shindelholz    

6737

Diffusion and Interface Kinetics (PhD Core Course)

3     P Yunzhi Wang

6740

Practical Scanning Electron Microscopy Laboratory 
(graded S/U)

2 P Nuria Bagues Salguero P Nuria Bagues Salguero

6741

Practical Transmission Electron Microscopy Lab

2 P Nuria Bagues Salguero P Nuria Bagues Salguero

6747

Structure and Defects in Materials (PhD Core Course)

3 P Roberto Myers    

6756

Computational Materials Modeling

2 P Wolfgang Windl    

6757

Advanced Metallic Materials and Processing
(not offered in 22-23)

2        

6765

Mechanical Behavior of Materials

3     P Aeriel Leonard

6777

Electronic Properties of Materials

2     P Wolfgang Windl

6778

Magnetic Materials (OAY)

2        

6999

Graduate Research in Materials Science and Engineering

0.5-18        

7193.01

Individual Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

7193.02

Individual Studies in Materials Science & Engineering

0-6.0        

7194

Group Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

7531

Epitaxial Heterostructures

2        

7818

Advanced Topics in Corrosion Science

2        

7835

Point Defects in Crystalline Materials

2        

7845

Solid Surfaces and Interfaces

2        

7850

Structural Transformations

2        

7855

Electron Diffraction, Imaging and Spectroscopies

2        

7862

Microstructural Elasticity

2        

7895

Graduate Seminar in Materials Science and Engineering

1 P Vicky Doan-Nguyen P Vicky Doan-Nguyen

8000

MSE PhD Dissertation Overview (enroll as needed)

1        

8194

Group Studies in Materials Science and Engineering

0-6.0        

8999

Graduate Research in Materials Science and Engineering

0.5-18